Skip to main content

Table 2 Sociodemographic and medical characteristics of women attending group-based patient education (GPE) course

From: Anxiety and depression symptoms among women attending group-based patient education courses for hereditary breast and ovarian cancer

Characteristic   Respondents (n = 100) Drop-outsa (n = 25)
  Category n % n % p-value
Marital status       0.083b
  Married/cohabiting 87 87.0 19 21.8  
Living alone 13 13.0 6 3.3  
Children       0.026b
  Yes 87 87.0 20 21.8  
No 13 13.0 5 3.3  
Educational status       0.501c
  Primary school 11 11.0 1 2.8  
High school 39 39.0 11 9.8  
University 50 50.0 13 12.5  
Breast cancer or ovarian cancer       0.451b
  Yes 26 26.0 5 6.5  
No 74 74.0 20 18.5  
FDR and/or SDR died due to BOC       0.643b
  Yes 83 83.0 20 20.8  
No 17 17.0 5 4.3  
Loss of significant others       0.785b
  Yes 64 64.0 15 16.0  
No 36 36.0 10 9.0  
  mean (SD)   mean (SD)   p-valued
Age, years 47.7 (12.6)   39.9 (8.2)   0.005
Years since received BRCA1 or BRCA2 mutation result 5.0 (4.4)   6.3 (3.9)   0.182
HADS anxiety (range: 0–21) 6.1 (4.3)   6.3 (3.8)   0.814
  1. Abbreviations: FDR first degree relative, SDR second degree relative, BOC Breast or ovarian cancer, SD standard deviation, BRCA1 breast cancer type 1 susceptibility protein, BRCA2 breast cancer type 2 susceptibility protein, HADS Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale
  2. a Drop-outs are defined as having answered on baseline questionnaires and not on the follow-up
  3. b Fisher’s exact 2-sided mid-p value (calculated from output of chi-square test)
  4. c Chi-square 2-sided linear-by-linear association test
  5. d Independent samples t-test